On 6 April 2014 in Durres (Albania) male athlete Boris Simonov participated in Balkan Half Marathon Championships with a result 1:20:36.
"Robert Emmiyan Cup 2013" -  On September 18, Artashat city stadium (Armenia) hosted the 12th edition of Robert Emmiyan Cup International competition. The long jumpers from Armenia, Russia, Georgia, Romania and Bulgaria competed at this prestigious annual event. Alexander Petrov of Russia took the 1st place with result 7.90. Vardan Pahlevanyan of Armenia took the 2nd place with result 7.89. Gor Nerkararyan of Armenia took the 3rd place in Long jump with result 7.87. Adrian Vasile of Romania took the 4th place with result 7.86. Arsen Sargsyan of Armenia took the 5th place with result 7.60. Artak Hambardzumyan of Armenia took the 6th place with result 7.51. Ionut Grecu of Romania took the 7th place with result 7.45. Evgeniy Antonov of Russia took the 8th place with result 7.41. Boleslav Skhirtladze of Georgia took the 9th place with result 7.22. Todor Georgiev of Bulgaria took the 10th place with result 6.42. Prior to this traditional tournament, Republican Open Championships of Athletic Youth Sport School of Gyumri city took place in Artashat,with participation of  youth athletes.
"Robert Emmiyan Cup" 2012
“Robert Emmiyan Cup” International competitions took place on 15 September 2012 in Artashat city. Long jumpers from Armenia, Russia, Lithuania, Bulgaria, Slovakia, Czech Republic, Greece, and France participated in the tournament.
Darius Aucyna /Lithuania/ took the 1st place and set new record of “Robert Emmiyan Cup” competitions with the result 8.11.
Pavel Shalin /Russia/ - 8.01 /2-nd place/, Arsen Sargsyan /Armenia/- 7.96 /3-rd place/, Stepan Wagner /Czech Republic/- 7.82 /4-th place/, Kafetien Gomis /France/- 7.64 /5-th place/, Gor Nerkararyan /Armenia/- 7.34 /6-th place/, Vardan Pahlevanyan /Armenia/- 7.32 /7-th place/, Savvas Diakonikolas /Greece/- 7.18 /8-th place/, Jaroslav Dobrovodsky /Slovakia/- 6.98 /9-th place/, Norik Harutyunyan /Armenia/- 6.56 /10-th place/, Todor Georgiev /Bulgaria/- 6.16 /11-th place/, Artak Hambardzumyan /Armenia/ 12-th place, Armen Ghukasyan /Armenia/ 13-th place
September 17, 2011
10th edition of “R. Emmiyan Cup” international competitions took place on September 17, 2011 in Artashat. Long jumpers from different countries participated in the competitions, including men and women athletes from Armenia, Russia, Georgia, Moldova, Slovakia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Cyprus, Lithuania, and Bulgaria.
In men’s competitions Vardan Pahlevanyan took the first place with result 8.00 and set a new record of Emmiyan Cup international competitions.
Mykolaitis Povilas /Lithuania/- 7.98 (2nd place)
Dmitrii Ilin /Kyrgyzstan/ - 7.84 (3rd place)
Kirill Agoev /Kazakhstan/- 7.71 (4th place)
Alexandru Cuharenco /Moldova/- 7.65 (5th place)
Jaroslav Dobrovodsky /Slovakia/- 7.63 (6th place)
Gor Nerkararyan /Armenia/ - 7.46 (7-th place)